Sunday, November 17, 2024
[…] What legal authority does the Governor have to keep “violent offenders” (see above definition) in jail without the benefit of COVID-19 huminatarian releases?

 

The executive order outlines his authority:

 

WHEREAS, the “governor is responsible for meeting … the dangers to the state and people presented by disasters” under Section 418.011 of the Texas Government Code, and the legislature has given the governor broad authority to fulfill that responsibility; and

 

WHEREAS, under Section 418.012, the “governor may issue executive orders hav[ingJ the force and effect of law;” and

 

WHEREAS, under Section 418.016(a), in addition to the other powers given, the “governor may suspend the provisions of any regulatory statute prescribing the procedures for conduct of state business …if strict compliance with the provisions would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with a disaster;” and

 

WHEREAS, under Section 418.017(a), the “governor may use all available resources of state government and of political subdivisions that are reasonably necessary to cope with a disaster;”