Id.
What “Standard Operating Procedures” consist of is not all that clear. The Department of Criminal Justice Training (“DOCJT”) has a manual and lesson plans that are used when training officers. The manual is NOT prepared by the machine manufacturer but rather bythe DOCJT. It would certainly appear that the manual and the lesson plans of the DOCJT are a part of the standard operating procedures. KRS 189A.103(4) as amended reads as follows:
A breath test shall consist of a test which is performed in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions for the use of the instrument. The secretary of the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet shall keep available for public inspection copies of these manufacturer’s instructions for all models of breath testing devices in use by the Commonwealth of Kentucky[.]
In a recent case in Gallatin County, Kentucky, the Honorable Edward Bourne contested these requirements. His position was that KRS 189A.103 (4) requires compliance with the manufacturer’s instructions and requires that these instructions be kept available for public inspection.