Saturday, December 21, 2024
[…] (b) for a person other than the defendant to (i) blow into an IID, or (ii) start a motor vehicle equipped with an IID, for the purpose of providing the defendant with an operable motor vehicle;

(c) to tamper with or circumvent an otherwise operable IID; and/or

(d) for a defendant subject to the IID requirement to operate a motor vehicle without such device.

VTL § 1198(9)(a)-(e).

Every IID is required to have a label affixed to it “warning that any person tampering, circumventing, or otherwise misusing the device is guilty of a misdemeanor and may be subject to civil liability.”  Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1198(10).  See also 10 NYCRR § 59.12(f).

 

Costs Associated with an IID